Important Dates:

Registration to open:
25 January 2022

Abstract submission and travel bursary application opens:
25 February 2022

Abstract travel bursary closing date:
25 June 2022

Abstract and travel bursary notification:
15 July 2022

Early bird closing date:
15 August 2022

Draft programme outline for 2021 H3D symposium

[pdf-embedder url=”https://h3dsymposium.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/PROGRAMME-FOR-2021-H3D-SYMPOSIUM_as-at-28-April-2020.pdf” title=”PROGRAMME FOR 2021 H3D SYMPOSIUM_as at 28 April 2020″]

Programme

The Symposium Programme Includes the following Sessions:

  • Global Health Perspectives from Product Development Partnerships
  • Global Health Perspective from Pharmaceutical Companies
  • Global Health Equity and Platform Technologies
  • Neglected Tropical Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Tuberculosis
  • AMR

Programme outline:

DRAFT PROGRAMME FOR 2022 H3D SYMPOSIUM AS AT 10 Dec 2021 Infectious Diseases Drug Discovery in Africa

Tuesday 25 October

14h00 – 17h00 REGISTRATION
THEME Global Health Perspectives from Product Development Partnerships (CHAIR: TBD) 15 min talks
17h00 – 17h20 Kelly Chibale (Director, H3D) Opening Welcome
17h20 – 18h30 Presentations: Medicines for Malaria Venture (Tim Wells) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (Peter Warner to propose a name) GARDP (Manica Balasegaram) Swiss Embassy TB Alliance (Nader Fotou)
18h30 – 21h00 COCKTAIL FUNCTION
Wednesday 26 October
THEME Global Health Perspectives from Pharmaceutical Companies CHAIR: TBD) 20 min talks
08h30 – 08h50 Speaker 1 -Guilherme Cintra (IFPMA)
08h50 – 09h10 Speaker 2 – Lutz Hegemann (Novartis)
09h10 – 09h30 Speaker 3 -Jutta Reinhard-Rupp (Merck Global Health Institute)
09h30 – 09h50 Speaker 4 -Anil Koul (JnJ)
09h50 – 10h10 Speaker 5 -Fabian Gusovsky (Eisai)
10h10 – 10h30 Speaker 6 -David Olsen (MSD)
10h30 – 11h00 TEA / COFFEE BREAK
THEME Global Health Equity and Platform Technologies (CHAIR Sandeep Ghorpade) 25 min talk 5 min Q
11h00 – 11h30 GHE Speaker 1 – Bernhards Ogutu (KEMRI)  
11h30 – 12h00 Amanda Mabhula -Microbiome Mathew Njoroge? -African Drug Metabolism (H3D)  
12h00 – 12h30  AI Speaker 1 -Miguel Duran-Frigola (Ersilia)  
12h30 – 13h00  AI Speaker 2 -Carolina Horta Andrade (UFG)  
13h00 – 14h00 LUNCH BREAK
THEME Neglected Tropical Diseases (CHAIR: TBD) 25 min talk 5 min Q
14h00 – 14h30 NTD Speaker 1 – James Collins (Univ. Texas SWMC)  
14h30 – 15h00 NTD Speaker 2 – Jennifer Keiser (STPH)  
15h00 – 15h30 NTD Speaker 3 – Paul Wyatt (DDU)  
15h30 – 15h45 TEA / COFFEE BREAK
15h45 – 16h15 Short Orals 1 & 2, 3 & 4  
16h15 – 18h00 POSTERS SESSION
19h30 – 21h30 SPEAKERS DINNER – OTHER DELEGATES FREE EVENING
Thursday 27 October
THEME Malaria Drug Discovery (CHAIR: TBD) 25 min talk 5 min Q
08h30 – 09h00 Malaria Speaker 1 – Lyn-Marie Birkholtz (Univ. Pretoria)
09h00 – 09h30 Malaria Speaker 2 – David Fidock (Columbia Univ.)  
09h30 – 10h00 Malaria Speaker 3 – Thomas Spangenberg (Merck)  
10h00 – 10h30 Malaria Speaker 4 -Elizabeth Winzeler (UCSD)  
10h30 – 11h00 TEA /COFFEE BREAK
11h00 – 11h30 Malaria Speaker 5 – Rolf Mueller (Helmholtz Institute)  
11h30 – 12h00 Malaria Speaker 6 -Dyann Wirth (Harvard)  
12h00 -12h15 Short orals 5 & 6  
12h15 – 14h00 PICNIC LUNCH BREAK
THEME Tuberculosis Drug Discovery  (CHAIR: TBD) 25 min talk 5 min Q
14h00 – 14h30 TB Speaker 1 – Andreas Diacon (Univ. Stellenbosch)  
14h30 – 15h00 TB Speaker 2 – Mary Jackson (Colorado State Univ.)  
15h00 – 15h30 TB Speaker 3 – Clif Barry (NIH NIAID)  
15h30 – 16h00 TB Speaker 4 – Brendan Crowley (Merck)  
16h00 – 16h15 TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16h15 – 16h45 TB Speaker 5 – Neil Osheroff (Vanderbilt Univ.)  
16h45– 17h15 TB Speaker 6 – Dirk Schnappinger (Weill Cornell)  
17h15-17h45 TB Speaker 7-Deb Hung (Broad Institute)  
17h45 -18h15 TB Speaker 8 -Helena Boshoff (NIH)  
19h30 – 22h00 CONFERENCE DINNER
Friday 28 October
THEME Antimicrobial Resistance Drug Discovery (CHAIR: TBD) 25 min talk 5 min Q
08h30 – 09h00  AMR Speaker 1 – Adrian Brink (UCT)  
09h00 – 09h30 AMR Speaker 2 -Anna Hirsch (Helmholtz Institute)  
09h30 – 10h00  AMR Speaker 3 -Erin Duffy (CARB-X)  
10h00 – 10h30  AMR Speaker 4 -Iruka Okeke (University of Ibadan)  
10h30 – 11h00 TEA / COFFEE BREAK
11h00 – 11h15 Short Oral Slots – 7 & 8
11h15 – 11h45  AMR Speaker 5 – Roy Abraham
11h45 – 12h15  AMR Speaker 6 -Bala Subramanian  
12h15 – 12h30 Short Oral Slots – 9 & 10  
12h30 – 12h45 Closing remarks Kelly Chibale  
12h45 – 14h00

LUNCH BREAK & END

Tuesday 25 October 2022

15h00-17h00 : Registration
17h00-18h00 : Welcome and Opening keynote
18h00 – 19h30 : Welcome Cocktail

Wednesday, 26 October 2022

08h30 – 17h00 : Full day conference
19h30 : Speakers dinner
Evening at leisure for other delegates

Thursday, 27 October 2022

08h30 – 17h00 : Full day conference
19h30 : Celebration dinner

Friday, 28 October 2022

08h30 – 12h30 : Half day conference
12h30 – 14h00 : Closing lunch